A Proposed Solution To The “Right To Counsel” In New Jersey Domestic Violence Litigation
[…] The municipal court may permit a person to pay the application fee over a specific period of time not to exceed four months.”).

[38] See § 2B:24-9.

[39] Employing attorneys on both sides can help avoid conflicts of interest.

[40] A detailed analysis of the economic feasibility of this system is beyond the scope of this article. That said, like the municipal public defender system, attorneys can be employed at part-time rates. See § 2B:24-5 (“[a] municipal public defender shall receive compensation, either on an hourly, per diem, annual or other basis as the municipality may provide.”).

[41] See § 2B:24-4(f) (“[t]he municipal public defenders [may] represent private clients in any municipality, including the municipality where they act as a municipal public defender.”).

[42] § 2B:24-1(a) (emphasis added).

[43] 58 N.J. 281, 295 (N.J. 1971).

[44] § 2B:24-1(b) (emphasis added).

[45] § 2B:24-1(c) (emphasis added).