I. Introduction
[…] [10] Edward B. Foley, The “Major Purpose” Test: Distinguishing Between Election-Focused and Issue-Focused Groups,31 N. KY. L. REV. 341, 352 (2004).

[11] Torres-Spelliscy, supra note 10, at 521.

[12] Id.

[13] Human Life of Washington v. Brumsickle, 624 F.3d 990 (9th Cir. Ct. App. 2010).

[14] This is a nonprofit, pro-life advocacy corporation.  Id. at 995. 

[15] The disclosure law provides for “political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided.”  Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17A.001(1).  It also states as Washington’s public policy “full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society.”  Id.

[16] Human Life of Washington, 624 F.3d at 995.

[17] Id. at 997; the Washington Disclosure Laws were not in violation of the Supreme Courts decision in Citizens United v.